Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.VI 16673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204048

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1954
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.VI
Owner/operator:Canadian Army Air Component
Registration: 16673
MSN: 2851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi N of RCAF Rivers, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Rivers, MB/CJATC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Lt A.E. Annear (30), Royal Canadian Artillery, killed. Air woman passenger survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 14 April 1954, p2
Scramble