Incident Bell 206B VH-JVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204053

Date:Saturday 30 October 2004
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JVW
MSN: 699
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Forbes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Forbes, NSW
Destination airport:Forbes, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial operation in an open field for the Plague Locust Control Campaign, which was administered by the NSW Department of Primary Industries, a power cable became wedged between the landing skids and undercarriage of the helicopter. The pilot attempted to free the helicopter from the power cable, but the helicopter pitched 90 degrees nose-down and came to rest on its side. The aircraft was substantially damaged and one of the four occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200404285/