Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109K-4 332317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204057

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109K-4
Owner/operator:Stab./KG(J)27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 332317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km southeast of Wels -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30 January 1945, Uffz Ernst Großmann of Stab/KG(J)27 was killed when his Bf 109 K-4 WNr 332317 crashed and burned 2 km southeast of Wels. At the time the former bomber unit was retraining as a fighter unit. The Stab and III./KG(J)27 were based at Wels airfield.

Sources:

Luftwaffe loss list (GenSt.Gen.Qu.6.Abt.Nr.g,Kdos. 1370/45)
http://www.denkmalprojekt.org/2017/verlustliste-kampfgeschwader-27-1945.html
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kampfgeschwader_27_%E2%80%9EBoelcke%E2%80%9C
http://www.ww2.dk/air/kampf/kg27.htm
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flugplatz_Wels
http://www.maplandia.com/austria/oberosterreich/wels-land/wels/