Incident Beechcraft Expeditor 3TM (C-45) 1575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204109

Date:Friday 7 May 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor 3TM (C-45)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 1575
MSN: CA-175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Malton Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rockcliffe/Ottawa, ON
Destination airport:Winnipeg, MB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field during a drizzling rain. Undershot the main runway and burst into flames after occupants scrambled to safety.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 8 May 1954, p12+29