Incident British Klemm BA L.25C Swallow 2 G-ADLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204112

Date:Friday 30 August 1940
Time:15:54 LT
Type:British Klemm BA L.25C Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ADLD
MSN: 404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (EGMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6029) on 2.7.35 as G-ADLD to Group Captain M.G. Christie, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered to Alexander Monteith, York, North Yorkshire. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8226) on 17.11.37 to David Charles Palmer, Hythe, Kent (aircraft based at Lympne). Registration G-ADLD lapsed 30.9.38. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8226/2) on 26.1.39 to Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd., Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent.Withdrawn from use and stored at Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.

Written off (destroyed) by enemy action on 30.8.40 when the hangar in which G-ADLD was being stored was destroyed in an air raid. RAF Lympne suffered a third air raid by about 20 enemy aircraft at 15:54 hours on Friday 30.8.40. The Luftwaffe aircraft which carried out the raid, broke off from a large formation of bombers and headed for RAF Lympne to launch the attack. During the attack on Friday 30.8.40, at least nine bombs exploded one of which destroyed a hanger, and one hit an air raid shelter seriously injuring five pilots and also caused at least six civilian fatalities. In addition to G-ADLD, at least three other BA Swallow 2s - G-ADJN, G-ADSF, and G-AEYW - were also destroyed in the same air raid.

Registration G-ADLD cancelled by the Air Ministry 11.6.41 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADLD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep40.html
5. http://www.kentfallen.com/PDF%20reports/LYMPNE%20AIRFIELD.pdf