Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain VH-MZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204116

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2004
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-MZV
MSN: 31-8152092
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nightcliff, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBTI
Destination airport:YPDN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power to both engines on approach to Darwin Airport from Bathurst Island. The pilot was uninjured and aircraft sustained damage to the propellers and lower fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200402947/