Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204135

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:02:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7537
MSN: BU-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Süstedt, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Bremen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was engaged by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Vinke of the 5./NJG 2; coned by searchlights and engaged by heavy (schwere) Flak of the 8. Flak-Division.
Those who did not survive rest at Becklingen War Cemetery:

Pilot: 931408 Flt Sgt Ronald John Finch - Becklingen War Cemetery Collective Grave 14B 4-8
Pilot:565802 WO William Wall - Becklingen War Cemetery Collective Grave 14B 4-8
Flight Engineer:646213 Sgt Sidney Edgar Saunders - Becklingen War Cemetery 13.C.14
Observer:1101593 Sgt Edward Docherty - Becklingen War Cemetery 13.C.14
1282192 Sgt J F P Knight PoW POW Camps Heydekrug (Silute), Lithuania/Zagan & Belaria, Germany/Thorn (Torun), Poland OR Oerbke (Fallingbostel), Germany PoW Number 426.
638698 WO L S Hill PoW POW Camps Heydekrug (Silute), Lithuania/Zagan & Belaria, Germany/Thorn (Torun), Poland OR Oerbke (Fallingbostel), Germany PoW Number 507.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1310580 Sgt James Henry Spinks - Becklingen War Cemetery Collective Grave 14B 4-8
945996 Flt Sgt J McD Brown PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 26998

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7537
Google Maps
Histomil.com Histomil Historica
214 Squadron
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1942 BF330 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland w/o
14 September 1942 R9166 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 6 Weserwehr at Bremen-Hemelingen w/o