Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8800 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204144

Date:Friday 5 June 1942
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8800
MSN: RT-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weasenham, Norfolk. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8800/C: Soon after take off the aircraft lost height and crashed nearby Weasenham. 05/06/1942
Crew
Sgt (655317) Frank Oswald COOKE (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (963001) Jack Mayne WALLBRIDGE (obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1360287) Eric KITCHER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Comber Command Losses 1942
3.CWGC