Accident North American AT-6D Texan 42-85174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204154

Date:Monday 17 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 42-85174
MSN: 88-16955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4.5 miles NW of Parkhill, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Centralia, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6D Texan 42-85174 (MSN 88-16955) 2002nd Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic-Advanced), Stewart Field, Newburgh, NY. Damaged landing at Stewart Field 14 May 1946. Loaned to RCAF 18 May 51 [but retained USAF serial].

Departing from RCAF Centralia, Ontario, a wing fell off, the aircraft went into a spin and crashed into a farm field 4.5 miles northwest of Parkhill, Ontario 17 September 1951 (2 Crew Killed). SOC 29 September 1951. As "Texan...on loan from USAF" in local press.

Sources:

1, Ottawa Citizen 18 September 1951, p6
2. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 18 September 1951, p15
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Texansplus_2.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html