Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-BZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204157

Date:Saturday 10 December 2005
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BZA
MSN: 28-7916038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:2km NE of Coldstream Airport (YCEM), Coldstream, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YLIL
Destination airport:YLIL
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with another Piper PA-28, registered VH-UMB, during a flying training operation and was returned to Lilydale Airport. Neither of the two occupants were injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage to the left wing tip, left aileron, engine cowl and nose gear.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/aair/aair200506443/