Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-UMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204158

Date:Saturday 10 December 2005
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UMB
MSN: 28-7916097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km NE of Coldstream Airport (YCEM), Coldstream, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCEM
Destination airport:YCEM
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with another Piper PA-28, registered VH-BZA, during a flying training operation and was returned to Coldstream Airport. Neither of the two occupants were injured, however the aircraft's right wing leading edge and horizontal stabiliser were badly damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/aair/aair200506443/