Accident Consolidated Liberator Mk VC BZ885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204159

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator Mk VC
Owner/operator:160 Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ885
MSN: L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sigiriya -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigiriya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft dived into the ground shortly after takeoff, on an anti-submarine mission, fully laden with depth charges, which exploded on impact.
Six of the crew were RCAF (Canadian). Love, Perera Stockwell, MacDonald Ferguson and Currie.
Two were RAFVR - Kirk and Davie (Captain).

Sources:

Family military and CWGC records. Kenneth Perera was my uncle, born in the Isle of Man.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 1944 42-95340 USAAF 0 Magadino w/o