Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20416

Date:Saturday 10 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Aberdeen UAS RAF
Registration: WB729
MSN: C1/0165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Home Farm, Haddow, 2 miles NW of Tarves, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB729, Aberdeen UAS, RAF: delivered 12/10/1950. Written off (destroyed) 10/5/52 when crashed at Home Farm, Haddow, 2 miles North-West of Tarves, Aberdeenshire. Both crew killed

The aircraft failed to recover from a spin, and was destroyed on impact with the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the wheel brakes had been applied after takeoff, and that this prevented the pilot from using the full rudder movement during spin recovery.

Crew of Chipmunk WB729:
Squadron Leader Ian Lewis McGregor Hallam (pilot) RAF : Commanding Officer of Aberdeen University Air Squadron at the time
Cadet Pilot John Lawrie (Pupil pilot under instruction)

The reported crash location is two miles north west of Tarves, Aberdeenshire, a small village, situated in the Formartine area of North East Scotland and lies between Oldmeldrum and Methlick.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 128 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 245
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 21)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/93: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424214
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2575: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578421
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
7. Biography of pilot: http://bbm.org.uk/the-airmen-stories/i-l-mcgregor-hallam/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarves