Incident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth BK837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204170

Date:Friday 31 January 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: BK837
MSN: 8082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (BEX/EGUB) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6115) 26.3.36 as G-ADMP to Hon Brian Lewis, Aldenham. C of A 5395 issued April 1936. Sold on and re-registered to Mrs Marian Katherine Wilberforce, Southend, Essex, Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8689) to Squadron Leader Neil Charles Ogilvie Forbes & Mrs Marian Katherine Wilberforce (Undercliffe, Isle of Wight, and Kelvedon, Essex respectively); aircraft based with the Southend Flying Club, Southend Airport, Rochford, Essex.

Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war, and stored at Southend, Essex. Civil registration G-ADMP cancelled 10.9.40 when impressed into military service as BK837

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.1.41 when engine failed on take off from RAF Benson, Oxfordshire

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADMP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p080.html