Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7508 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204184

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:02:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7508
MSN: OJ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:L'Écluse, Beauvechain, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:15 hrs for an operation against the steel-producing town of Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Barte of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Those who did not survive rest at Adegem, Maldegem in Oost-Vlaanderen:

Pilot:121334 Plt Off Peter Levinge Clayton - Adegem Canadian War Cemetery XII. F. 12.
Pilot:1365131 Sgt James Hutchison Mouat - Adegem Canadian War Cemetery XII. F. 7.
Flight Engineer:568970 Sgt Michael Joseph Kelleher - Adegem Canadian War Cemetery XII. F. 9.
Observer:108245 Plt Off David Morgan Price Jones - Adegem Canadian War Cemetery XII. F. 10.
Bomb Aimer:1172551 Sgt D J Poynter PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 522.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1167271 Sgt Thomas Alfred George - Adegem Canadian War Cemetery XII. F. 8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1286635 Sgt John Frederick Gwyther - Adegem Canadian War Cemetery XII. F. 11.
Air Gunner:1287042 Sgt Benjamin Frederick Goldsmith - Evaded (Comete Line). Killed in Action 2 October 1942

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-bij-sluizen&prev=search
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.evasioncomete.org/fgoldsmbf.html&prev=search
http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/people-woo/woo_clayton_pl.htm
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7508

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1942 W7580 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 'Den Hanenberg' pub at Geffen, Noord-Brabant w/o
31 August 1943 EF438 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 4 km west of Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o