Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9321 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204185

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:01:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9321
MSN: OJ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wanheim-Angerhausen, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:22 hrs for an operation against the steel-producing town of Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed at Wanheim-Angerhausen.
The crew were initially buried at the Nordfriedhof Duisburg. After hostilities they were reinterred in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot:39662 Sqn Ldr Roy Braham Harris (Jamaican) - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. F. 6.
Flight Engineer:568667 Sgt John Easting - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. F. 8.
Observer:R/62370 Flt Sgt Frank Donald Lindsay RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. F. 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1309980 Sgt Jack Parris - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. F. 5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1359191 Sgt Stanley Dennis England - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. F. 3.
Air Gunner:755152 Sgt John Spring Flockhart - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. F. 4.
Air Gunner:1382212 Sgt Nicholas Henry Kortright - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. F. 2.

Sources:

https://www.caribbeanaircrew-ww2.com/?p=357
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9321
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 1942 N6124 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 Agnicourt-et-Séchelles, Aisne département w/o
25 August 1942 W7572 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 0 Thieulain, Leuze-en-Hainaut. w/o
14 February 1943 W7638 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 3 2 km SW of Boxmeer, Noord-Brabant w/o
24 August 1943 EE894 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 6 500 metres northwest of Kückenmühle, Ronnenberg, Niedersachsen w/o