Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9314 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204187

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:02:45 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9314
MSN: OJ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the West Flanders coast -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:46 hrs for an operation against the steel-producing town of Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was attacked by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Heinrich Petersen & Feldwebel Ludwig Leidenbach of the 6./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 E-2 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
The two aircraft collided which resulted in the Messerschmitt slicing off the rear turret of the Stirling. Sgt Roderick who was the rear gunner was killed. The aircraft was ditched off the coast of Belgium at 03:15. The survivors were spotted later at 14:00. An Air Sea Rescue launch from Ramsgate rescued them at 18:15 (High Speed Launch 127/27 ASRMCU, captained by Flt Lt David Jones). The crew of the 110 baled out with injuries.

On 15 June, playing children found the decomposing body of an aviator in a cornfield. The person was lying on his back on which the unopened parachute hung. In his pockets a small prayer book was found, containing his name, a whistle and a 10 shilling note. Around his neck he wore a red silk neckerchief with white balls. The victim, Sgt Keith Roderick, the missing tail gunner, was buried in the cemetery of Rijkevorsel - today he rests at Langemark in West-Vlaanderen.

Pilot:1060042 Flt Sgt Eric William Whitney
Flight Engineer: Sgt R R Shields
Observer:NZ/403606 Flt Sgt Frank Colwyn Jones RNZAF
Wireless Operator:932830 Sgt Brian Geoffrey Cheek
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt W L Martin
Air Gunner:927348 Sgt Keith Roderick - Cement House Cemetery Belgium XVII. B. 5.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be
Shot down in the Drink Book
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1942 W7462 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth unk
16 April 1942 N6068 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 8 near Snaaskerke, Gistel; West Flanders w/o
30 July 1942 R9161 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 6 Regniowez, Ardennes. w/o
8 December 1942 BF391 149 Sqn RAF 7 Schlesen, Schleswig-Holstein w/o