Incident Beechcraft Expeditor 3NM (C-45) 2310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204206

Date:Sunday 27 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor 3NM (C-45)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 2310
MSN: CA-183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,75 mi N of Calgary Airport, AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Tecumseh/Calgary, AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Came down in a farmer's field with landing gear retracted following a power failure shortly after take-off. Cross-country navigation flight from its base Dartmouth NAS, NS. As " Canadian Navy Expeditor" in report.

Sources:

Quebec Chronical-Telegraph 28 October 1957, p1
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_post_2305_2343.html