Wirestrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) VH-PLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204218

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PLU
MSN: 0384E
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the ground while conducting powerline stringing operations due to a fuel shortage and was substantially damaged. Both the pilot and passenger on board were seriously injured in the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ao-2008-025/