Incident Percival D.2 Gull Four G-ADOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204238

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1947
Time:day
Type:Percival D.2 Gull Four
Owner/operator:George Chappelle-Knight
Registration: G-ADOE
MSN: D.53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Ferring Beach, nr Worthing, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey, Channel Islands
Destination airport:Shoreham, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built at Gravesend as type D.2 Gull Four IIIB (Blackburn Cirrus Major engine). Registered (C of R 6192) as G-ADOE to North Sea Aerial and General Transport Co Ltd, Brough 24.8.35. C of A No.5044(TM) issued 30.8.35, effective 29.8.35, and renewed 18.7.36.

Flown in King's Cup Air Race 6-7.9.35 by Flight Lt E. C. T. Edwards as race number "26", but retired at Belfast. Used as test bed for Cirrus Major Mk. I and Mk. II engines and raced by C. S. Napier. Registered to Blackburn Aircraft Ltd, Brough 11.12.36 (C of R 7530). C of A renewed 25.8.37.

Placed 17th in King's Cup 2.7.38 flown by Flt Lt Edwards as race number "6". C of A renewed 8.9.38 and 24.7.39. Surveyed for Impressment, at Bristol, 1.9.39, but remained with owners as wartime communications aircraft. C of A extended to 27.3.41 (from 28.3.40?), noted 31.12.42 as "still on British Civil Aircraft Register". C of A renewed 28.3.41, 15.5.42 and 3.3.44.

Re-registered (C of R 7520/2) to Air Couriers Ltd, Bristol 5.3.45. (Although the owner's registered address was Waddon, Surrey). Converted to Gull Four III (Gipsy Major engine), and C of A renewed 22.3.46, and 11.4.47.

Re-registered (C of R 7520/3) to George Chappelle-Knight, Jersey, Channel Islands 12.4.47. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ditched in the English Channel off Ferring Beach, three miles west of Worthing, West Sussex 7.10.47; pilot Basil Hurle-Hobbs* and passenger rescued unhurt.

Registration G-ADOE cancelled 27.11.47 as "Withdrawn from Use". After ditching at sea, the wreckage of G-ADOE was salvaged and subsequently brought to Shoreham Airport. Evidently the remains were beyond redemption and they were burned there on 28 December 1947 at 14:00 hours

*NOTE: Pilot Basil Hurle-Hobbs is actually Lt Commander Basil Henry St. Andrew Hurle-Hobbs, an ex-FAA Pilot (he was involved in the action in Norway in 1940 flying Skuas with 803 Squadron, FAA RN).

Sources:

1. Peter Campbell 'Shoreham Airport - Record of Visiting Aircraft 1946-1970'
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADOE.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/117394-percival-gull-four-mk-iii-g-adoe?p=3867794
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=1749.0
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percival_Gull
8. http://www.hcrf.co.nz/newsletters/The%20Aerobat%20-%20December%202011.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferring