Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204245

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB680
MSN: 3407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coupar Angus, 4 miles south of Blairgowrie, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perthshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6201) on 19.9.35 as G-ADON to Airwork Ltd., Heston (aircraft based at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire). C of A 5086 issued 11.1.36. Issued to 11 E&RFTS, Perth which was formed at Perth by Airwork Ltd under contract with the Air Ministry in January 1936. Stalled and crashed during low flying Inchinnan, near Abbotsinch 27.2.36; pilot Anthony Gill killed; aircraft repaired and C of A renewed 31.7.36. The School became No 11 Elementary Flying Training School (11 EFTS) when hostilities commenced on 3.9.39 and there was no longer a Reserve.

Civil registration G-ADON cancelled 14.11.40 when impressed into military service as BB680. Aircraft remained with 11 EFTS.

Written off (destroyed) 10.9.41 when collided with Tiger Moth T7339 over Coupar, Angus, Perthshire. Aircraft destroyed by fire after impact with the ground. Both crew killed (one in each aircraft). As per the official Air Ministry File at the National Archvies in Kew:

"Leading Aircraftsman A Duthie, Leading Aircraftsman L C Brown: killed; mid air collision over Coupar Angus between Tiger Moth BB680 and Tiger Moth T7339, 11 Elementary Flying Training School, 10 September 1941

Pilot of Tiger Moth BB680:
LAC (Pilot u/t) Alan Duthie (1089016) RAF killed in service 10.9.41

Remains of Tiger Moth BB680 formally Struck Off Charge 18.9.41 as Cat.E(FA)

Coupar Angus is a town in Perth and Kinross, Scotland, 4 miles (6 kilometres) south of Blairgowrie. The name Coupar Angus serves to differentiate the town from Cupar, Fife. The town was traditionally on the border between Angus and Perthshire, the town centre being in Perthshire. The Angus part was transferred to Perthshire in 1891, but the town retained its name.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1986 p 18)
2. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8953: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924795
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2810138/duthie,-alan/
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADON.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
7. http://www.newmp.org.uk/detail.php?contentId=7690
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coupar_Angus

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1936 G-ADON 11 ERFTS RAF 1 Inchinnan, near Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland w/o