Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204247

Date:Sunday 29 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB682
MSN: 3409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airport, Scone, Perthshire
Narrative:
First civil registered (C of R 6203) on 19.9.35 as G-ADOP to Airwork Ltd., Heston (aircraft based at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire). C of A 5089 issued 13.1.36. Issued to 11 E&RFTS, Perth which was formed at Perth by Airwork Ltd under contract with the Air Ministry in January 1936. The School became No 11 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) when hostilities commenced on 3.9.39 and there was no longer a Reserve.

Civil registration G-ADOP cancelled 14.11.40 when impressed into military service as BB682. Aircraft remained with 11 EFTS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.6.41 when stalled and crashed on downwind landing at Perth/Scone Airifeld 29.6.41. To DeHaviland for repairs 30.6.41, but repairs not proceeded with, and struck off charge 5.7.41 as Cat.E(FA).

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADOP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport,_Scotland#History