Incident Piper PA-28RT-201 N2136E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204262

Date:Saturday 22 July 2017
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N2136E
MSN: 28R-7918002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, North Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGTF)
Destination airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at Sandtoft Airfield, Lincolnshire 22 July 2017: The aircraft suffered an electrical failure after the electrically actuated landing gear had been selected down but was still in transit. The aircraft landed with the landing gear unlocked. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Approximately 45 minutes into a local flight from Sandtoft Airfield, a passenger became unwell and the pilot initiated a return to land. The pilot was in radio contact with Sandtoft and informed them of his intention to make a straight-in approach to Runway 23.

Approximately five miles from the airfield, landing checks were initiated, the landing gear was selected down and, two to three seconds later, the aircraft lost all electrical power. The pilot checked the circuit breakers, which were all in. He was concerned that any faulty electrical circuit may still be live and could cause a fire. He could see Sandtoft and elected to continue with his plan even though the radio had stopped working following the power failure. There were no gear down light indications but the landing gear lever was in the down position.

The approach was normal until the propeller struck the ground after which the aircraft slid to a halt on the runway. The electrical master switch was set to off and the fuel set to cut-off before the aircraft stopped. The four occupants evacuated without injury.

The landing gear is electrically actuated and it is most probable that it had not locked down before the failure occurred. The fault was traced to a faulty Battery Master switch.

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report the aircraft sustained "extensive damage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a3cc2c7ed915d6be6a8b85c/Piper_PA-28RT-201_N2136E_01-18.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2136E
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1188540
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5979416

Media:

Piper PA-28RT-201 N2136E at Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire. 22 July 2016 N2136E Piper Arrow PA-28RT (28227666500)