Accident Tom Cadet Boorabee Mk 1 19-1418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204270

Date:Monday 12 October 2009
Time:
Type:Tom Cadet Boorabee Mk 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-1418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:37km WSW of Hay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renmark, VIC
Destination airport:Casino, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the ground approximately 37km west-south-west of Hay. The pilot was fatally injured on impact.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2009/aair/ae-2009-067/
http://flysafe.raa.asn.au/admin/registration_cancelled.html