Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204280

Date:Saturday 15 March 1969
Time:night
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:demilitarized zone -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
USAF rescue helicopter crashed in the western part of demilitarized zone during evacuation of wounded soldiers. Six US and two korean killed.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 17 March 1969, p2