ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204300
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-OCT-1989 |
Time: | 11:20 |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-JTI |
MSN: | 379 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Bankstown Airport (YSBK), NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | YSBK |
Destination airport: | YSBK |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft's right main landing gear collapsed during touchdown at Bankstown Airport following a test of the emergency gear extension system. Subsequent investigation revealed the right maingear jury strut pin, which had been incorrectly fitted, had separated from the attach bracket on the rear spar.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903694/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 Sep 1988 |
VH-JTI |
|
0 |
Dubbo Airport (YSDU), Dubbo, NSW |
 |
sub |
5 Oct 1993 |
VH-JTI |
Private |
2 |
7km SW Kanangra Walls, NSW |
 |
w/o |