Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal VH-EID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204306

Date:Saturday 18 March 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EID
MSN: 177-01172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cowra Airport, Cowra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cowra Airport YCWR
Destination airport:YCWR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a complete loss of power on approach to Cowra Airport in which the pilot conducted a forced landing in a nearby field. The aircraft struck a fence during the landing roll, resulting in a steel stake penetrating the fuselage. No injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902547/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29744/aair198902547.pdf