Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 126434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204325

Date:Friday 16 June 1961
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 126434
MSN: 144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi E of Peggy's Cove, NS -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The VF870 Sqn pilot was to carry out field landing practise at HMCS Shearwater in Banshee 126434, but was too heavy with fuel to commence an initial landing. He proceeded to the designated low flying are near Prospect Point NS, to burn off some fuel while doing aerobatics. Witnesses saw him coming over the water from the west trying to recover from a loop. The Banshee scrapped some rocks before coming over the shore line near East Dover, sheared off the tops of some trees, hit a rocky knoll and exploded. The aircraft was still in a heavy fuel load condition and failed to recover from the loop, killing the pilot, Sub Lt. Ib Knud Rassow (27).

Sources:

The Daily News (St. John's, N.L.) 17 June 1961, p1
Banshees in the Royal Canadian Navy, Carl Mills, p285
Royal Canadian Navy, Aircraft finish and Markings, 1944-1968, Patrick Martin
http://silverhawkauthor.com/canadian-warplanes-6-jets-mcdonnell-f2h3-banshee_680.html
Ejection-history.org.uk?Aircraft.by.Type/Banshee.htn (Defunct website)