Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5640 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204334

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5640
MSN: OL-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gartrop, Hünxe, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:32 hrs for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed near Hünxe 10km ESE of Wesel.
All seven crew members rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot:993457 Flt Lt Lawrence O'Hara - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 2. C. 13.
Pilot:1153376 Flt Sgt Dennis Arthur Neave - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 2. C. 15.
Observer:959544 Flt Sgt Stanley Raymond Moore - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 2. C. 11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1166730 Sgt Harold Frederick Power Clark - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 2. C. 14.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1381349 Sgt George Peacock Forster - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 2. C. 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1309490 Sgt Harold Newey - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 2. C. 12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:934449 Sgt Russell Morris Scott - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 2. C. 10.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5640+
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1943 JA972 83 Sqn RAF 7 Pole 21-22 near De Koog, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
13 August 1944 PB138 83 Sqn RAF 1 near Adelheidsdorf, Niedersachsen w/o