Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-PPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204369

Date:Friday 17 March 1989
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PPU
MSN: 28-22992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wagin Airport (YWGN), Wagin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YWGN
Destination airport:YWGN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed a flight training exercise and was landing the aircraft when it veered off the runway. The pilot made no apparent attempts at correction and the aircraft went through a fence and into the adjoining paddock. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900234/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30625/aair198900234.pdf