Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204375

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB855
MSN: 3398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northampton, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6226) on 24.9.35 as G-ADPH to Reid & Sigrist Ltd., New Malden, Surrey (aircraft based at Desford, Leicestershire). C of A 5128 issued 19.11.35. Operated by 7 E&RFTS, RAF Desford

On the outbreak of the Second World War on 3.9.39, the school dropped the "Reserve" and became No. 7 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School). Civil registration G-AGPH cancelled by the Air Ministry on 3.1.41 due to "cancellation of registration by the Secretary of State". Impressed into military service as BB855 same day.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.5.43 when collided with another Tiger Moth (R4906, also of 7 EFTS) over Northampton. Pilot F/Sgt (AUS.414872) Maurice Keith Hasard Wilson, RAAF, is known to have baled out of an aircraft in the Northampton area on 27.5.43. He was attached to 7 EFTS at the time.

Tiger Moth R4906 (also of 7 EFTS) which was piloted by T/Sgt (AUS.421895) Alan Gilbert Edwards RAAF. Wilson was severely reprimanded for his part in this incident.

Wilson became a member of the Caterpillar Club on this date. (The "Caterpillar Club" was awarded to military pilots who baled out on aircraft using their parachutes: it stems from the saying "to hit the silk", as parachutes were largely made of silk material).

The other Tiger Moth involved (R4096) survived the collision to land safely at RAF Sywell. Not only did Tiger Moth R4096 survive this collision, it was civilianized post war as G-ANBT in September 1953, and then ZK-BEC in December 1953. It still flies in 2018 at Auckland, New Zealand.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 19)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADPH.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8645-430527-Unaccounted-airwoman-and-airmen-27-5-1943&styleid=3
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-31
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf