Incident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow VH-CJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204401

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1990
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CJN
MSN: 28R-30072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dunk Island Airport, Dunk Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Townsville, QLD
Destination airport:Dunk Island Airport (YDKI)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a sudden downdraft on short final approach and landed heavily on its left landing gear, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003045/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33199/aair199003045.pdf