Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204409

Date:Saturday 6 April 1940
Time:04:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8740
MSN: YH-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Merton Hall, Merton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8740/Q: Took off at 04.00 hrs on an anti submarine patrol. 06/04/1940
Crashed into trees at 04:05 hrs close to Merton Hall, five minutes after take off.
Crew (all killed)
P/O (40438) Ian STAPLEDON (pilot) RAF ; killed
Sgt (580533) Walter Jonathan WETTON (Obs.) RAF : killed
LAC (524840) John Brayfield BALL (WOp/AG) RAF : killed

Sources:

1. "Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-85-7
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 59)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/112: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141947
4. http://www.merton.ukgo.com/WW2.htm
5. http://www.breckland-rollofhonour.org.uk/watton_mary.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merton,_Norfolk
7. http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/norfolk-county/merton/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2764549/stapledon,-ian/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2417766/wetton,-walter-jonathan/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2764527/ball,-john-brayfield/
11. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/21_squadron.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1940 R3876 21 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis