Incident Avro Anson I CF-..., 14 Jan 1966
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204429

Date:14-JAN-1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:Austin Airways
Registration: CF-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lakehead Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spun around on the runway and crashed into a snowbank. Pilot and two passengers.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 15 January 1966, p22