ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204438
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JAN-1936 |
Time: | day |
Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
Owner/operator: | Miss Emma Bettina Elizabeth Amy (Betty) Malcolm |
Registration: | G-ADUL |
MSN: | 7072 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | El Altet Aerodrome, Alicante, Valencian Community -
Spain
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | El Altet Aerodrome, Alicante, Spain |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Initially sold to Germany, and German registration D-EGYV allocated. Possibly, not taken up, as registration G-ADUL allocated (C of R 6352) on 10.10.35 to Airwork Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 4414 allocated October 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6488) on 12.11.35 to Betty Malcolm, London W.1 (aircraft based at Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.1.36 when crashed into a hangar on take-off, La Rablassa Aerodrome, Alicante, Valencian Community, Region of Murcia, Spain. Pilot/owner Miss Emma Bettina Elizabeth Amy (Betty) Malcolm (aged 22) killed. Registration G-ADUL cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADUL.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 6.
http://www.elche.me/imagen/betty-malcom-aviadora-muerta-en-accidente-de-aviacion-en-elche-1936
Related books: