Incident CNBAP G2 Kiang Fung,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204457

Date:Saturday 7 April 1934
Time:
Type:CNBAP G2
Owner/operator:China Navy
Registration: Kiang Fung
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Foochow
Destination airport:Shanghai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went down near Shanghai, injuring the pilot. The crashed aircraft was developed by China Navy Bureau of Airplane Production (CNBAP) based on de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth.

Sources:

Wang, S. 1983. The early airplane production of China Navy. The Chinese Journal for the History of Science and Technology, 1983(03): 49-51. (in Chinese)
Laobi. 2008. The development of Chinese seaplanes (part one). Aviation Archives, 204(02): 76-85. (in Chinese)
Wang, J. 2010. Students that had studied abroad and the recent aviation industry of China. Military History Research, 94(01): 61-69. (in Chinese)

Het Nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indie https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=ddd:010230069:mpeg21:a0171