ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204465
Last updated: 17 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-FEB-1936 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | 11 Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School Royal Air Force (11 E&RFTS RAF) |
Registration: | G-ADVO |
C/n / msn: | 3428 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire |
Destination airport: | Perth/Scone Airport, Scone, Perthshire |
Narrative:First civil registered (C of R 6402) on 25.10.35 as G-ADVO to Airwork Ltd., Heston (aircraft based at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire). C of A 5089 issued November 1935. Issued to 11 E&RFTS, Perth which was formed at Perth by Airwork Ltd under contract with the Air Ministry in January 1936.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.2.36 when crashed after collision with Tiger Moth G-ADOK, Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire. Pilot and sole occupant of of G-ADVO was James Beck (aged 24) who was killed in the impact. Both crew on board Tiger Moth G-ADOK were unhurt, and that Tiger Moth survived, albeit slightly damaged.
Registration G-ADVO cancelled 2.10.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADVO.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
Related books: