Accident F.B.A. 294 1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204470

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1934
Time:afternoon
Type:F.B.A. 294
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villeneuve-le-Roi -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paris Orly
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned during emergency landing into the River Seine after engine failure, killing rear admiral Léon Martin (53). Pilot and mechanic unhurt.

Sources:

Leeuwarder Courant https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=ddd:010606098:mpeg21:a0042
http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=779
Jenaer Volksblatt 4 April 1934