Incident Fokker D.XVI 284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204471

Date:Friday 20 April 1934
Time:16:45
Type:Fokker D.XVI
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 284
MSN: 5279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waalhaven Airfield, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waalhaven
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On take-off aircraft hit a landing light and crashed outside the airport in a field. Lt. van der Giesen unhurt

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 21-4-1934 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010674162:mpeg21:a0036o]
Bredasche courant
21-04-1934