Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204472

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB685
MSN: 3429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bathepburn, near Elcho Castle, 4 miles SE of Perth, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airport, Scone, Perthshire
Narrative:
First civil registered (C of R 6403) on 23.10.35 as G-ADVP to Airwork Ltd., Heston (aircraft based at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire). C of A 5178 issued 8.1.36. Issued to 11 E&RFTS, Perth which was formed at Perth by Airwork Ltd under contract with the Air Ministry in January 1936. Damaged when hit telegraph wires in forced landing while lost 16.11.37; repaired and returned to service. 11 E&RFTS became No 11 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School) when hostilities commenced on 3.9.39 and there was no longer a Reserve.

Civil registration G-ADVP cancelled 14.11.40 when impressed into military service as BB685. Aircraft remained with 11 EFTS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.12.42 when collided with Fairey Swordfish K8407 of 9 (P) AFU, Errol, Perthshire, at Bathepburn, near Elcho Castle, four miles south east of Perth, Perthshire. All three crew - two in the Tiger Moth and one in the Swordfish were killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth BB685:
LAC (Pilot U/T) Kenneth Bell HUNTER (1672053) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (Pilot Instructor) Robert Baxter NEILSON (1370210) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 18)
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2623749/hunter,-kenneth-bell/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2715634/neilson,-robert-baxter/
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADVP.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7577&styleid=3
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elcho_Castle