Incident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ADVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204474

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1939
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Airsales & Service Ltd
Registration: G-ADVR
MSN: 171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Originally built for export order to Romania, and registered as YR-ITR on 9.5.35 to Interprinderila Technica Romana, but sale not proceeded with (and registration YR-ITR not taken up). Instead, first registered in the UK (C of R 6412) on 22.10.35 as G-ADVR to Phillips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire.

Sold on and re-registered to S. Hawley, Meir Aerodrome, Stoke on Trent. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8477) on 2.5.38 to Airsales & Service Ltd., Berkesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.8.39 when crashed at Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent. Registration G-ADVR cancelled by the Air Ministry 30.8.39 (same day as accident) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADVR.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_YR-.html
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15701.0
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bekesbourne_Aerodrome#Accidents_and_incidents
.