Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210L N333GK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204496

Date:Thursday 6 July 2017
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333GK
MSN: 21061282
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TSIO -520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:Yuba City, CA (O52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the retractable-landing-gear airplane reported that he made a normal approach, but he failed to extend the landing gear. The airplane touched down on the runway and skidded to a stop on the lower fuselage.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage.
Per the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot noted that the accident could have been prevented if he had performed a “double and triple check of my GUMPS checklist.”
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location