Accident Ultralight America Spitfire II N2918A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204503

Date:Thursday 5 October 2017
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultralight America Spitfire II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2918A
MSN: 19661978
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotax 670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cunnamulla Airport, QLD (CMA/YCMU)
Destination airport:Cunnamulla Airport, QLD (CMA/YCMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a familiarization flight, he took off and “noticed a strong left turning tendency.” He added that he “kept the power at a higher, time restricted setting,” which resulted in the coolant temperature rising above the 180°F maximum operating temperature.
Although there were no indications of performance degradation, he “became concerned” that the airplane could lose engine power due to overheating and decided to make a precautionary landing. During the landing, the airplane bounced, and he decided to go around. Subsequently, the airplane struck a hangar roof about 75 ft left of the runway centerline and then came to rest on the opposite side of the hangar.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to track the runway centerline during an attempted go-around, which resulted in impact with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location