Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204524

Date:Friday 4 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17001
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 13 miles east of RCAF Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Stn Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Stn Chatham, NB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot F/L George W. Rawlings of 1 (F) OTU was killed in Vampire 170001 when he was unable to recover from a spin during aerobatics. The aircraft and pilot were found three days later by a farmer, 13 miles (21km) east of Chatham, NB.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 5 January 1952, p10/.../9 January 1952, p2
The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 77)
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials & Photographs, 1920-1968 (424)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=106761497
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-training-casualties-rcafcf/