Incident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat VH-HIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204534

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1988
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HIT
MSN: 640B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:18km NNW of Deniliquin, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:18km NNW of Deniliquin, NSW
Destination airport:18km NNW of Deniliquin, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure during an aerial spraying operation in which the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft struck the far bank of an irrigation channel, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not sustain any injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802399/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26974/aair198802399.pdf