Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204558

Date:Saturday 8 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17057
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aurora, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Downsview, Toronto, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Downsview, Toronto, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vampire 17057 of was one of two, 400 Auxiliary Squadron, Vampires practicing formation flying near Aurora, Ontario. During the practice, 17057 suffered a mid-air collision with Vampire 17005. The pilot of 17057, F/O RC Yeates died when his parachute failed to open. The other pilot in 17005, W/C AE Fleming, died in the collision.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 8 March 1952, p1
History of the DeHavilland Vampire, David Watkins
https://www.thehistoryhangar.ca/400-squadron-bay/Members/honour-roll/yeatesrobertcharles-flyingofficer-pilot1952