Accident MD-50VG RA-0047G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204568

Date:Monday 29 May 2017
Time:18:30
Type:MD-50VG
Owner/operator:Technoservice
Registration: RA-0047G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Voroponovo, Volgograd region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight trike impacted the ground after the pilot applied uncoordinated control inputs. The pilot was killed in the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
A medical issue may have made the pilot slump over and apply uncoordinated control inputs, which lead to the crash and the pilot's death.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2018-god/116624/