Incident Hughes 269C VH-THN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204577

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-THN
MSN: 76-0524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10km NW of Napier Downs Homestead, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Napier Downs Homestead, WA
Destination airport:Napier Downs Homestead, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a power failure during aerial mustering operations. The pilot conducted a forced landing through the treetops into a small clearing. The tail boom was severed by the main rotor blades on landing, likely as a result of the tail boom impacting the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900242/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28400/aair198900242.pdf