Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-CBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204584

Date:Saturday 26 August 1989
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CBF
MSN: 28-7716276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right landing gear separated from the aircraft after touchdown, resulting in the aircraft veering off the runway and coming to a rest to the right-hand side of the runway in direction of landing. The aircraft was substantially damaged after scraping the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901551/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33671/aair198901551.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1993 VH-CBF 0 Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC sub
Bounced on landing