Accident Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard IV 20453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204587

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard IV
Owner/operator:1 FTS RCAF
Registration: 20453
MSN: CCF4-244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kippen, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Centralia, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NA Harvard, RCAF 20453, 1 FTS, RCAF: Written off (destroyed) 17 November 1953 when crashed near Kippen, Ontario. Student pilot Flight Cadet Robert James Gibson (Service Number: 216303) on solo flight killed. (buried at Torontro (Resthaven) Memorial Garden, Ontario, Canada, Grave 238, Plot 2, Row D)

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 20 November 1953, p15
2. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002116
3. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-training-casualties-rcafcf/
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_20450_20479_detailed.htm